Yacht Racing Charter & Sailing School

Racing results

Please browse through the below tabs to see the past years racing results.

2017 Race Results

Round Malta 2 handed race:

Seawolf  2nd IRC overall

Benalmadena Easter regatta:

Bongani 2nd ORC class 2.

Mezamemi to Malta race:

Seawolf  3rd IRC overall.

2016 Race Results

Round Malta race:

Seawolf  1st IRC class 2.

Round Malta and Gozo figure of 8, 2 handed race:

Seawolf  4th IRC class 2.

Rolex Middle Sea Race October:

Seawolf  4th IRC class 6, coastal race

4th ORC, 5th IRC Rolex middle sea race

Giraglia Rolex Cup:

Seawolf 12th in IRCb offshore race

Sea of Alboran Race:

Seawolf 1st overall

Ceuta interclub race:

Seawolf 2nd in class

Benalmadena Easter regatta:

Seawolf 3rd in class

Interclub Race 3 Ceuta CAS:

Seawolf 2nd in class, 3rd overall.

2015 Race Results

Rolex Middle Sea Race October:

Seawolf  1st IRC class 6, coastal race

Seawolf 5th IRC class 6, RMSR

Sotogrande Regatta, August:

Seawolf  1st ORC class 1, 1st ORC overall.

Gibraltar Regatta, July:

Seawolf  3rd ORC class.

Algeciras Regatta Virgen del Carmen, July:

Seawolf  2nd overall.

Giraglia Rolex Cup, June:

Seawolf  3rd in class Inshore, 4th overall after all 5 race results combined

Sea of Alboran Race, May:

Seawolf 1st to the Island trophy, 1st ORC 2 class, 1st Overall and declared Vencedor Absolute.

Easter Regatta Malaga:

Seawolf 4th place in class

Real Club Nautico CAS Ceuta, Interclub race 3, March:

Seawolf 3rd place in class

Club Maritimo Linense, Inter club race 2, February:

Seawolf 3rd place in class

Real Club Nautico La Linea, Inter club race 1, January:

Seawolf 5th place in class

 

2014 Race Results

Inter club series race 1 RCN La Linea Race cancelled, insufficient wind

Inter club series race 2 CN Saladillo 2nd Place Inter club series race 3 Ceuta 5th place

Inter club series race 4 Estapona 4th place

Benalmadena Easter regatta 2nd place ORC class 2

Straits Challenge 1st Place overall

Sea of Alboran Race 2nd overall

Giraglia Rolex Cup 7th in class after 5 races combined

Gibraltar Round the Rock Race 1st Place

XVIII Gibraltar Regatta Overall 1st Place

Rolex Middle Sea Coastal race 1st in class

Rolex Middle Sea Race 2nd ORC class, 3rd IRC class

Inter club series race 1 RCN La Linea 1st Place

Inter club series race 2 Ceuta DNF

Benalmadena Regatta 4th Place

Inter club series race 4 Algeciras 1st Place

Ruta De Coral 2nd in class

2 handed race Benalmadena 2nd place

Alboran Race 1st in class, second overall

Giraglia Rolex Cup 8th in class after 5 races combined

Algeciras regatta 1st RI class2

Rolex Fastnet race 9th in class

Sotogrande 2 man race 1st overall

Rolex middle Sea Coastal race 2nd in class, 3rd overall

Rolex Middle Sea race 20th in class

Inter club series race 8 La Linea 2nd place in class

Inter club series Overall Result 4th Place

Benalmadena Regatta 3rd Place

Almeria Alboran offshore race 2nd Place

Giraglia Rolex cup 3rd in Class of 54 yachts

Algeciras Regatta 3rd Place

Gibraltar regatta 2nd Place

Sotogrande regatta 1st Place in class and RI overall

Inter club series 3rd in class

Spanish league championship 3rd in class

Rolex middle sea race coastal race 4th in class

Rolex Middle Sea Race 2nd in class 14th overall, 83yachts

Benalmadena Regatta 3rd Place

Almeria Alboran offshore race 2nd Place

Ceuta 2+2 Regatta 2nd Place

Gibraltar Festival of the Sea regatta 1st Place

Algeciras Inter club series 6 2nd Place

Giraglia Rolex cup 29th in 210 yachts

Gibraltar regatta 6th place

Sotogrande regatta 4th place

Cadiz to Sancti Petri 2nd in class

RMSR coastal race 5th overall

Rolex Middle Sea Race 8th in class

Ceuta Inter club race 1 1st overall

Benalmadena Regatta 5th Place

Alboran Regatta 1st Place

Ceuta 2+2 Regatta 2nd Place overall. 2nd in Class

Puerto Sherry Cadiz 2 man regatta 2nd Place

Algeciras Regatta 1st Race one, 3rd in class.

Gibraltar Regatta 9th place(how did that happen?)

2 Handed Sotogrande Ceuta 3rd Place

Rolex Middle Sea Race coastal race 1st overall

Rolex Middle Sea Race 4th in Class

Sotogrande Winter league (8 race series) 1st overall

Rolex Middle Sea Coastal Race 3rd Place

Rolex Middle Sea Coastal Race 5th place

Sotogrande Winter League 4th place

Gibraltar Regatta 3rd place

Sotogrande Regatta 2nd Place

Sotogrande/Ceuta 2 handed race 1st place

Sotogrande Winter League 2008/9 1st places x 4

All with novice crew onboard

See our Yacht Race Training packages available in Gibraltar.

Atlantic Charters are the Gibraltar agents for UK Sailmakers, please contact us for a quote on Racing Sails, Cruising sails and canvas work.

Malta to Marzamemi Regatta

Posted by on Oct 9 in Racing

Malta to Marzamemi Regatta

Malta to Marzamemi Regatta: The Malta to Marzamemi (Sicily) regatta takes place from 26th April to 1st May 2018, preceded by 2 days of training, the first race of 60 miles starts on Friday morning from Malta to Marzamemi and the return race is on the bank Holiday Tuesday, 1st May, leaving lots of time in between to enjoy Sicily. Full details...

read more

Around Malta Yacht Race

Posted by on Oct 6 in Blog, Mile Building, News, Yacht Racing

Around Malta Yacht Race

Around Malta Yacht Race The round Malta yacht race takes place on Wednesday the 13th December 2017. With an anticipated entry of 20 boats or more this will be a great day of racing preceded by 2 days of training. Seawolf will be eager to take on the local yachts, many RMSR competitors, in their local waters around the coast of Malta. Hopefully sunny skies and a fresh breeze will make for some exhilarating sailing followed by the warmest of welcomes once back at the Royal Malta Yacht Club for prize givings. After competing in this race for the...

read more

Rolex Middle Sea Race 2017 Malta

Posted by on Apr 7 in Blog, Racing, Rolex Middle Sea Race, Yacht Racing

Rolex Middle Sea Race 2017 Malta

Dates: Race Starts 21 October 2017 (training / preparation starts on 16th Oct) Location: Malta Cost: £1950.00  Licences: Not required Travel: Direct flights from major UK airports SKY SCANNER Atlantic Charters Racing will once again be campaigning our 2 Pronavia 38s “Seawolf”and Bongani alongside our Beneteau 40.7 and First 40 in this years Rolex Middle Sea Race. The Rolex Middle Sea Race course is 606 nautical miles long and is sailed anti-clockwise. Starting on the 21st October 2017. The Start line is in Valletta Grand Harbour...

read more